Your news, sports and entertainment leader for Evangeline Parish, La.

EP 4-H Achievement Day results announced

(Editor’s Note: Due to the length of the article, it is being published in multiple parts. The next portion will be published in Sunday’s paper.)
Bicycle
(fourth - sixth grades):
First Place - Beau Fontenot, Bayou Chicot Elementary School fifth grade.
Second Place - Mena Newman, Member at large sixth grade; Tripp Trahan, Ville Platte Elementary School fifth grade; and Trapper Trahan, Ville Platte Elementary School fifth grade.
Third Place - Grabriel Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary School fifth grade; and Javier Deshotel, member at large fifth grade.
Fourth Place - Evan Fontenot, Chataginier Elementary School sixth grade; and Caine Robert, Vidrine Elementary School fourth grade.
Fifth Place - Sara Dupre, Mamou Elementary School fifth grade; Rylie Tate, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade; Carly Cloud, Sacred Heart Elementary School fifth grade; Laura Elnaggar, Bayou Chicot Elementary School sixth grade; Eryann Mouton, Bayou Chicot Elementary School sixth grade; and Emery Lejeune, W.W. Stewart Elementary School fourth grade.
Bicycle
(seventh - eighth grades):
First Place - Linsey Ardoin, Bayou Chicot Elementary School eighth grade.
Second Place - Olivia Guillory, Mamou Elementary School seventh grade.
Third Place - Evan Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary School eighth grade.
Fourth Place - Olivia Lacombe, Ville Platte Elementary School seventh grade; and Amanda Bergeron, Sacred Heart Elementary School eighth grade.
Fifth Place - Jeanne-Marie Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary School eighth grade.
Bicycle
(ninth - 12th grades):
First Place - Alyson Fontenot, Sacred Heart High School 10th grade; and Tara Fontenot, Basile High School 10th grade.
Second Place - Grace Lejeune, Sacred Heart High School 11th grade.
Third Place - Daniel Fontenot, Ville Platte High School 11th grade.
Fourth Place - Luke Duplechin, Basile High School 10th grade; Mary Margaret Gil, Sacred Heart High School 12th grade; and Elayne Elnaggar, Pine Prairie High School ninth grade.
Fifth Place - Morgan Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary School 11th grade; and Camille Fontenot, Sacred Heart High School 11th grade.
Consumer Foods
(eighth - 12th grades:)
First Place - Evan Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary School eighth grade.
Second Place - Alyson Fontenot, Sacred Heart High School 10th grade.
Third Place - Camille Bergeron, Sacred Heart High School 11th grade
Fourth Place - Sara Butler, Bayou Chicot Elementary School eighth grade.
Fifth Place - Gabrielle Fontenot, Sacred Heart High School ninth grade; and Daniel Paul, Bayou Chicot Elementary School eighth grade.
Ready to Wear
(eighth - 12th grades:)
First Place - Hallie Daire, Sacred Heart High School 10th grade.
Second Place - Tara Fontenot, Sacred Heart High School 10th grade.
Third Place - Gabrielle Fontenot, Sacred Heart High School ninth grade.
Fourth Place - Iyanna Freeman, Ville Platte High School ninth grade.
Talent Show
(fourth - sixth grades:)
First Place - Jordyn Reed, Mamou Elementary School fifth grade; Lauren Manuel, Mamou Elementary School fifth grade; and Sara Dupre, Mamou Elementary School fifth grade.
Second Place - Samuel Rollins, Bayou Chicot Elementary School fourth grade.
Third Place - Christopher Dupre, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade.
Talent Show
(ninth - 12th grades:)
First Place - Cameron Berzas, Basile High School 10th grade.
Second Place - Kyle Bergeaux, Basile High School 11th grade.
Third Place - Daniel Fontenot, Ville Platte High School 11th grade.
Handicraft
(fourth - sixth grades)
First Place - Matthew Guillory, Ville Platte Elementary School sixth grade.
Handicraft
(seventh - eighth grades)
First Place - Payton Floyed, Sacred Heart Elementary School eighth grade.
Handicraft
(ninth - 12th grades)
First Place - Iyanna Freeman, Ville Platte High School ninth grade.
Drawing, Pencil:
First Place - Emma Manuel, James Stephens Montessori Elementary School fourth grade.
Miscellaneous:
First Place - Emma Manuel, James Stephens Montessori Elementary School fourth grade.
Blue Ribbon - C.J. Dupre, Sacred Heart Elementary School fifth grade.
Painting:
First Place - Emily Deshotel, Vidrine Elementary School fifth grade.
Blue Ribbon - Amanda Bergeron, Sacred Heart Elementary School seventh grade.
Plastic
First Place - Benjamin Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary School fifth grade.
Ag Products Demonstration
(fourth - sixth grades):
First Place - Rylee Chapman, Sacred Heart Elementary School fifth grade; and Kirstyn Ardoin, Sacred Heart Elementary School fifth grade.
Ag Products Demonstration
(ninth - 12th grades):
First Place - Sean Eastin, Ville Platte High School ninth grade; and Reid Eastin, Ville Platte High School ninth grade.
Agriculture Demonstration
(fourth - sixth grades):
First Place - Eli Thomas, member at large fourth grade.
Louisiana Ag Products
Demonstration
(seventh - eighth grades):
First Place - Jacob Soileau, Sacred Heart Elementary School eighth grade; and Evan Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary School eighth grade.
General Demonstration
(fourth - sixth grades):
First Place - Lucas Granger, Vidrine Elementary School fifth grade.
Family and Consumer Science Demonstration
(fourth - sixth grades):
First Place - Collen Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade; and Amelia Tate, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade.
Second Place - Caroline Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade; Emily Soileau, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade; and Emilie Fontenot, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade.
Third Place - Kevyine Sam, Ville Platte Elementary School fifth grade; and Terrianna Fontenot, Ville Platte Elementary School fifth grade.
Family and Consumer Science Demonstration
(ninth -12th grades):
First Place - Hope Major, Ville Platte High School 12th grade; and Allison Bello, Ville Platte High School ninth grade.
Horticulture General
Demonstration
(fourth - sixth grades):
First Place - Ella Grace Miller, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade; and Riley Tate, Sacred Heart Elementary School sixth grade.

Our website requires visitors to log in to view the best local news from Evangeline Parish. Not yet a subscriber? Subscribe today!